Happenings: Our June Calendar of Events

Museums & Art Spaces

AACA Museum
161 Museum Dr., Hershey
717-566-7100; aacamuseum.org

“ATVs: Off-Road Adventure,” an exhibit of 3-wheel and 4-wheel ATV machines from the 1970s, ‘80s, ‘90s and early 2000s, through Oct. 16

“Orphan Cars—Vehicles from Discontinued Marques & Brands,” a collection of cars, buses, and motorcycles representing discontinued marques and brands from across the motoring landscape, through Oct. 23

“American Motors Owners Through the Decades,” through Oct. 26


Art Association of Harrisburg

21 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-236-1432; artassocofhbg.com

“94th Annual International Juried Show,” through July 7


Arts on the Square

20 S. 2nd St., Harrisburg
717-257-1270; marketsquarechurch.org

“Springing Into Art,” Market Square Presbyterian Church Members’ Show, through July 17

Carlisle Arts Learning Center (CALC)
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org

“What I Keep,” a show by photographer and social activist Susan Mullally, whose project documents stories of 21st-century poverty, June 10-July 23

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

June artist of the month

Dickinson College
The Trout Gallery
240 W. High St., Carlisle
717-254-8159; troutgallery.org

“Weather Reader,” paintings by Eleanor Conover, through Aug. 13

Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyareaartassociation.com

Works by Marilyn Traini, Jim and Shirley Davis, Marie Gamon, Wendy Craig, Sue Ann Myers, Stephen Durick, Stephanie Lewis, Deb and George Reitbauer, and Kathleen Forney, through June 10

Historic Harrisburg Resource Center
1230 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
historicharrisburg.org

“A Celebration of Resolve: 50 Years After Agnes,” community celebration: June 11, 12-2 p.m.; 3rd in the Burg open house: June 17, 5-8 p.m.

The Millworks
340 Verbeke St.; Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com

New works by John Davis, Judy Kelly, Marsha Souders, Tami Bitner, Erica Binder, through June 12

New works by Mary Gelenser, Pamela Black, Paul Vasiliades, Kelly Curran, June 14-July 10

Pennsylvania National Fire Museum
1820 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-232-8915; pnfm.org

Exhibits dedicated to Pennsylvania firefighting history

Perry County Council of the Arts (PCCA)
Landis House, 67 N. Fourth Street
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

“Director’s Choice,” featuring outstanding student artwork from Youth Art Day 2022, through Aug. 4

Perry County Council of the Arts (PCCA)
PCCA Gallery, 1 S. 2nd St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

“Frame of Mind,” a display of artwork in honor of Mental Health Awareness Month that will explore how artwork can be a wonderful outlet for self-expression, through June 11


The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org

“Game Changers: Pennsylvania Women Who Made History,” celebrating women from across the state in diverse fields and detailing the contributions they made and challenges they faced in their lifetimes.

“A Place for All: Three Stories of Integration in Pennsylvania,” a long-term exhibition highlighting the history of three integration efforts in Pennsylvania after World War II

Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; susquehannaartmuseum.org

“Making Your Mark,” an array of 52 works on paper that break down various methods and materials used in modern artistic practice, June 11-Sept. 18

“World Traveler/Shelter At Home,” works by Diana Jensen, who took inspiration from an anonymous assortment of vernacular photos for her paintings, through June 19

“Hedy O’Beil—The Late Work,” a selection of work from the 1970s to mid-1980s, through June 19

“Future Places,” artists render their vision of a promising future, June 24-Oct. 16

“Mythologies of Motherhood,” personal stories of artists currently raising children, through June 26

“Project—Nature” offers a sneak peek of the current VanGo! Museum on Wheels exhibition “Nature in Art,” featuring the work of Victoria Fuller, through Aug. 22

Suzanne H. Arnold Art Gallery
Lebanon Valley College
101 College Ave., Annville
717-233-8668; lvc.edu/gallery

“A Contemplation of Scenery—The Vesell Family Collection,” through July 31

Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org

“Art in the Wild” features works of art composed of mostly natural materials to blend with Wildwood’s natural setting, through Sept. 30

 

Read, Make, Learn

Carlisle Arts Learning Center (CALC)
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org

June 4: Macramé 101, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
June 4, 11: Copper Enameling Workshops (ages 13-adult), 11 a.m.- 1 p.m.
June 5, 12, 19, 26: Intermediate/Advanced Painting (ages 16-adult), 4 Tuesdays, 1-3:30 p.m.
June 7, 14, 21, 28: Beginning Oil Painting, 4 Thursdays, 10 a.m.-12 p.m. or 6-8 p.m.
June 6-10: All Mixed Up Multimedia Camp (ages 5-12), 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 6-10: Exploring Animals Through Art Camp (ages 5-12), 1-4 p.m.
June 10: Craft Beer & Clay, 7-9 p.m.
June 11-July 9: Figure Drawing, 4 Saturdays (skip July 2), 2:30-5:30 p.m.
June 12, 14, 19, 21: Drawing for Teens 101 4 class workshop, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 13-17: Nature Hunt Camp with Trout Gallery (ages 5-12), 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
June 20-24: Mud Buds Camp (ages 5-12), 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 20-24: Art of Abstraction Camp (ages 5-12), 1-4 p.m.
June 27-July 1: Make & Create Camp (ages 5-12), 1-4 p.m.

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

June 9: Anti-Inflammatory Cooking Class, 6-8:30 p.m.
June 25: Seaside Specials, 6-9 p.m.

Dauphin County Library System
dcls.org

June 14: Health Living for Your Brain and Body in-person and on Zoom, 6 p.m.

Elizabethtown Public Library
10 S. Market St., Elizabethtown
717-367-7467; etownpubliclibrary.org

June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Fiber Artists, 3 p.m.
June 9, 23: Knitter’s Group, 5 p.m.
June 11: Fiber Artists, 10 a.m.
June 18: Book Discussion Group, 10 a.m.
June 25: Knitter’s Group, 10 a.m.

Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org

June 1: Moving Forward Book Group w/ Hospice of Central PA, 1-2 p.m.
June 1: Environmental Care in the Climate Crisis—A ‘Hear Me Out’ Dialogue, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
June 1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16, 22, 23, 29, 30: Discovery Zone Fun, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Language at the Library—Spanish, 10-11 a.m.
June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Resume Writing Workshop, 10:30-11:30 a.m., 4:30-5:30 p.m.
June 3: Chess Club, 6:30 p.m.
June 3, 10: Peaceful Poses Children’s Yoga Story Time, 10-11 a.m.
June 3, 10, 17, 24: Get That Job! Workshop, 10:30 a.m., 4:30 p.m.
June 6, 13, 20, 27: Baby & Toddler Time, 10-10:30 a.m.
June 6, 13, 20, 27: Children’s Story Times, 11-11:30 a.m.
June 6, 13, 20, 27: Kindergarten Prep, 6-7 p.m.
June 6, 20: Zoom—Frederickson Writes on Zoom, 6:45-8:45 p.m.
June 7: Curl up with the Classics—“The Trumpet of the Swan10-11 a.m.
June 7, 14, 21, 28: Career Exploration Workshop, 10:30 a.m., 4:30 p.m.
June 7, 14, 21, 28: Master Gardener Plant Clinics, 6-7:30 p.m.
June 7, 21: READ to Dogs, 6:30-8 p.m.
June 10: Kid’s Paint Night, 6:30 p.m.
June 11: Gardening with Nature: Family Workshop—Plant a Pollinator Container, 1-3 p.m.
June 11: Young Explorers (ages 5-8), 1:30-3 p.m.
June 13, 24: Film Fridays, 2 p.m., 7 p.m.
June 14: Tween STEAM, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
June 14: Teen Writers’ Meetup, 6-8 p.m.
June 15: Mock Interview Session, 2-4 p.m.
June 17: Family Movie Night, 6:30-8 p.m.
June 21: Teen STEM Meetup, 2-4 p.m.
June 27: Fredricksen Reads & Author Visit—“The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek,” 7-8 p.m.

Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Gallery on the Square

June 4: On the Porch with Lynne Hoffman, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
June 5: Geode Resin Pour, 3-5 p.m.
June 11: Introduction to Hand Caning, 1-5:30 p.m.
June 18: On the Porch with Chris Pagano, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
June 25: Wire Bonsai Tree Workshop, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
June 26: Paper Quilling, 1-3:30 p.m.

Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
hbgimprov.com

June 12-July 31: Level 1 Intro to Improv, Sundays, 2-5 p.m.

Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyareaartassociation.com

June 11: Fluid Art, 1-3:30 p.m.

Hershey Public Library
701 Cocoa Ave., Hershey
717-533-6555; hersheylibrary.org

June 1: Hear Me Out—Environmental Care in the Climate Crisis on Zoom, 5:30 p.m.
June 2, 7, 9, 14, 16, , 21, 23, 28, 30: Penn State Hershey—Mothers & Babies, 10:15 a.m.
June 2, 16, 30: Hershey Quilters, 12:30 p.m.
June 4: Fused Glass, 1 p.m.
June 9: Fear of Commitment Book Group, 6 p.m.
June 13: Blood Drive, 11 a.m.
June 16: Andrew’s Big Show, 2 p.m.
June 17: Craft & A Movie—Finding Nemo, 10:15 a.m.
June 18: Fresh Herb Wreath, 11 a.m.
June 20, 27: Books and Babies Outside, 10:15 a.m.
June 21, 28: Outside 1, 2, Whee!, 10:15 a.m.
June 22, 29: Furry Tales, 6:30 p.m.
June 23: Kit’s Interactive Theatre—Grace the Pirate, 2 p.m.
June 23, 30: Walking Hershey, 9:30 a.m.
June 23, 30: Storytime for Everyone Outside, 10:15 a.m.
June 28: Cartoonist Joe Wos, 2 p.m.
June 30: Black Party!, 2 p.m.

Joseph T. Simpson Public Library
16 N. Walnut St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0171; simpsonlibrary.org

June 1: Summer Celebration, 4 p.m.
June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Rhyme Time, 5:15 p.m.
June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Toddler Time, 5:15 p.m.
June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Story Time, 10:15-11 a.m.
June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Toddler Time, 11:30-11:50 a.m.
June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Mah Jongg, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
June 2, 9, 23, 30: Rhyme Time, 12-12:20 p.m.
June 6, 13, 20, 27: Rhyme Time, 10:15 a.m., 5:15 p.m.
June 6, 13, 20, 27: Toddler Time, 10:45 a.m., 5:45 p.m.
June 6, 13, 20, 27: Storybook STEAM, 6:30 p.m.
June 7, 14, 21, 28: Rhyme Time in the Park, 9-9:20 a.m.
June 7, 14, 21, 28: Toddler Time in the Park, 9:35-9:55 a.m.
June 7, 14, 21, 28: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 7, 14, 21, 28: Story Time in the Park, 10:10-10:35 a.m.
June 7, 14, 21, 28: Try It Tuesday, 1 p.m., 6 p.m.
June 8: Mad About Mysteries on Zoom, 7-8 p.m.
June 10, 24: Dungeons and Dragons (ages 6-12), 6-8 p.m.
June 11, 25: Block Party, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
June 13, 27: English Conversation Club, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
June 15: Andrew’s Big Show, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
June 15: Watch the Skies Sci-Fi Book Club, 7-9 p.m.
June 17: Thursday Morning Book Club, 10-11 a.m.
June 17: Turtle Dance Big Screen Show, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
June 18 LEGO Time, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
June 18 LEGO Club, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
June 20: Monday Night Book Club, 7-8 p.m.
June 22: Kit’s Interactive Theatre, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
June 22: Apple Users Group, 1-3 p.m.
June 25: Trivia at Home—Harry Potter, 6-8 p.m.
June 28: Tabletop Game Night, 6-8 p.m.
June 29: Music Play Patrol, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
June 30: Tales for TAILS!, 6-7 p.m.

The LGBT Center of Central PA
717-409-5781; centralpalgbtcenter.org

June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Common Roads (ages 12-17), 6-8 p.m.
June 4, 11, 18, 25: Passageways, 2 p.m.
June 5, 12, 19, 26: Young Adult Group, 4 p.m.
June 9: Aging with Pride Luncheon, 12 p.m.
June 11: LGBTQ Book Club, 4:30-6:30 p.m.
June 14, 28: Queers and Quests game night, 6 p.m.

Middletown Public Library
20 N. Catherine St., Middletown
717-944-6412; middletownpubliclib.org

June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: LEGO and STEM Club, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
June 3, 10, 17, 24: Star Trek Rewatch online group
June 3, 10, 17, 24: Online Science Fiction Book Club
June 15, 22, 29: Wednesday Summer Reading, 10:30-11:30 a.m.

Midtown Scholar Bookstore-Café
1302 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-236-1680; midtownscholar.com

June 8: An Evening with Ann Leary, 7-8 p.m.

 

The Millworks
340 Verbeke St.; Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com

June 4: Kids Art Class on the Roof, 12-2 p.m.
June 4: Fluid Art, 12-3 p.m.
June 7, 14, 21, 18: Trivia on the Roof, 6 p.m.
June 16,17,18: Cold Wax Workshop

National Civil War Museum
One Lincoln Circle, Harrisburg
717-260-1861; nationalcivilwarmuseum.org

June 4: Lessons in History Presentation with Emily Lapisardi, 1-2 p.m.

New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org

June 1: Jellyfish Lanterns (ages 8 and older), 5:30-6:30 p.m.
June 2: Ruth’s Mysterday Discussion Group, 10:15 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 3: Movers & Groovers (ages 2-5), 10:30-11 a.m.
June 6: Musical Mornings (ages 2-5), 10:30-11 a.m.
June 6, 20: Monday Great Books Discussion Group, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
June 6-27: Outdoor book Babies (ages 0-2), 11:15 a.m.
June 6-Aug. 5: Beanstack Challenge—Summer Reading Program and GO Cumberland! (ages 0-18)
June 6-Aug. 5: Pirate Scavenger Hunt
June 6-Aug. 15: GO Cumberland!
June 6-Aug. 15: Oceans of Possibilities Summer Reading Challenge
June 7-28: Outdoor Storytime & More (ages 2-5), 10:30 a.m.
June 7: Ryan the Bug Man, 6:30 p.m.
June 9: Peaceful Poses Story Yoga (ages 2-5), 10:30-11 a.m.
June 9: Peaceful Poses Story Yoga (ages 6-12), 11-11:30 a.m.
June 10: Whitaker on Wheels (ages 10 and under), 10:30 a.m.
June 11: Write-On Writer’s Workshop, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
June 13, 27: Evening Family Storytime, 6 p.m.
June 14, 18: Library Book Sales, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
June 14, 28: Wednesday Great Books Discussion Group, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
June 14, 28: Tales for Tails (ages 6-12), 6:30-7:30 p.m.
June 15: Kid Builders (ages 3 and older), 1:30-2:30 p.m.
June 16: Andrew’s Big Show, 10:30 a.m.
June 16: Tween & Teen Yoga (ages 11-14), 6 p.m.
June 18: Couponing for Extreme Savings, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 18: Children’s Book Writers Critique Group, 2-4 p.m.
June 20: Outdoor Sensory Playtime (ages 0-5), 10:30 a.m.
June 20: Sea Creatures Bingo Night, 6-7 p.m.
June 22: Tech Whiz Kidz (ages 8-12), 1:30-2:30 p.m.
June 23: Kit’s Interactive Theatre, 10:30 a.m.
June 27: Kids & Teen Paint Party (ages 6-10), 1 p.m.
June 27: Kids & Teen Paint Party (ages 10-14), 2 p.m.
June 29: KIND Club—Kids Interested in Novels of Diversity on Zoom (ages 8-12), 5:30 p.m.
June 29: PennWriters Writing Group, 6-9 p.m.
June 30: Music Play Patrol, 10:30 a.m.

Palmyra Public Library
50 Landings Dr., Annville
717-838-1347; palmyra.lclibs.org

June 13: Palmyra Public Library Book Club, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
June 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30: Little Explorers Summer Early Learning Classes, 10:30-11 a.m.
June 14, 28: Tubular Tales Middle School Program, 12-1 p.m.
June 16, 23, 30: Little Explorers Early Learning Classes, 1:30-2 p.m.
June 15, 22, 29: Little Explorers Outreach, 10:30-11:30 a.m.

The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org

June 1-30: Highlights Tour, 1:30-2:30 p.m. (Wednesdays-Sundays)
June 3, 18: Storytime, 10:30 a.m.
June 22: Explore! Entomology, 11:30 a.m.
June 23: Family Gallery Tour—Paleontology, 11:30 a.m.
June 29: Family Gallery Tour—Paleontology, 11:30 a.m.
June 30: Curiosity Kids—Pennsylvania State Flag, 11:30 a.m.

Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org

June 2, 23: Bird Walk—Nesting Birds, 7:30-9:30 a.m.
June 3: Mulberry Tree Walk, 10-11:30 a.m.

June 5: Daisy & Brownie Girl Scouts—1-3 p.m.
June 7: Wild Edibles Program, 6-8 p.m.
June 9: Kids Discover—Songbirds (ages 7-10), 1-3 p.m.
June 10: Walk and Talk with a Master Gardener, 9:30-10:30 a.m.
June 11: Volunteer Work Day, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
June 12: Penn State Extension Master Gardeners’ Home Gardening Series—Growing Carnivorous Plants in a Container, 1-2:30 p.m.
June 16: Educator Workshop—Wild About Pollinators, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
June 19: Flower Walk—Peak of Blooming, 10:30-12 p.m.
June 20-24: Nature Explorers Day Camp, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
June 21-22: Summer Nature Camp, 9 a.m.-2 p.m.
June 27-July 1: Nature Explorers Day Camp, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.

Winters Heritage House Museum
41-47 E. High St., Elizabethtown
717-367-4672; elizabethtownhistory.org

June 10: Scherenschnitte Paper Cutting, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
June 24: String Art, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

 

Live Music

American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com

June 2: Kenny G
June 10: The Letterman
June 16: Fleetwood Mask
June 17: The Frontmen of Country
June 25: Happy Together Tour

Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org

June 3: Jazz in the City
June 5: York County Honors Choir
June 6: ABBAFAB
June 17: Corinne Bailey Rae
June 22: Lake Street Dive
June 25: 70s Flashback

Boneshire Brew Works
7462 Derry St., Harrisburg
717-469-5007; boneshire.com

June 2: Hidden Roots
June 16: Holly Serio
June 30: Dave Gates

Central PA Friends of Jazz
www.friendsofjazz.org

June 10: Justin Faulkner

Fort Hunter
5300 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-599-5751; forthunter.org

June 3: Los Monstros
June 17: Emmanuel Nsingani

The Englewood
1219 Research Blvd. Hummelstown
717-256-9480; englewoodhershey.com

June 1: Generations Big Band
June 3: The Uptown Band
June 4: The Wild Hymns, Bobby Gentilo
June 4, 25: Corinna Joy
June 10: Tractor Jerry, The Mud Bucket
June 11: The Minks
June 15: Raelyn Nelson Band
June 24: John Rossey
June 24: Stable Shakers

Gretna Music
gretnamusic.org

June 19: Bob James Trio

H*MAC
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com

June 3: The Emo Night Tour
June 3: Bommer & Artix!
June 4: Walk Off the Earth
June 6: Tab Benoit, Whiskey Bayou Revue
June 10: He$h
June 11: Cradle of Filth
June 11: Bedroom Floor, Elsewhere
June 12: Hinder, No Resolve
June 17: Fab the Duo
June 26: Suzi Moon, Violet Fire
June 26: Liliac
June 27: The Psychedelic Furs


Harrisburg Gay Men’s Chorus
harrisburggaymenschorus.org

June 10-12: 35 and Still Alive!

Hollywood Casino
777 Hollywood Blvd., Grantville
717-469-2211; www.hollywoodpnrc.com

June 25: Martina McBride

Keystone Concert Band
145 E. Main St., First Floor, Mechanicsburg
717-421-1512; keystoneconcertband.com

June 18: Concert at Bridges at Bent Creek

Little Amps Coffee Roasters
133 State St., Harrisburg
717-635-9870; littleampscoffee.com

June 17: Brook Pridemore

Luhrs Performing Arts Center
1871 Old Main Dr., Shippensburg
717-477-7469; luhrscenter.com

June 4: Forever Motown

Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org

June 23: Gordon Lightfoot with Jeff LeBlanc

 

The Millworks

340 Verbeke St.; Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com

June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Live Music

Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org

June 11: Gentleman East
June 25: Cruise Control & No Last Call

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; artsmu.com

June 18: Imani’s 25th Annual Concert presents “The Calabash—the African Gourd”

XL Live
801 S. 10th St., Harrisburg
717-409-8975; xlhbg.com

June 2: Max & Iggor Cavalera
June 3: The Smithereens, Marshall Crenshaw
June 4: King Yellowman, Kreema & The Sagittarius Band
June 8: Helmet
June 10: Yam Yam, Dizgo
June 11: Puddle of Mudd
June 16: Moonshine Bandits
June 17: KIX
June 18: Bow Wow
June 24: Jackyl

Zeroday Brewing Co.
925 N. 3rd St, Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com

June 3: DJ KYNZ
June 17: Natalie Ness

 

 

The Stage Door

American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com

June 4: “Blippi the Musical”
June 11: Terry Fator

Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org

June 9: Colin Jost
June 10: Rob Maher, Erik Woodworth
June 12: Greater York Dance June Show

The Belmont Theatre
27 S. Belmont St., York
717-854-3894; thebelmont.org

June 10-19: “Hello, Dolly!”

Carlisle Theatre
44 West High St., Carlisle
717-258-0666; carlisletheatre.org

June 17-26: “The Secret Garden The Musical”

Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre
510 Centerville Rd., Lancaster
717-898-1900; DutchApple.com

June 3-25: “Great Balls of Fire”

The Englewood
1219 Research Blvd. Hummelstown
717-256-9480; englewoodhershey.com

June 18: Zane Lamprey

Gamut Theatre Group
15 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-238-4111; gamuttheatre.org

June 3-18: 29th Annual Free Shakespeare in the Park—“The Winter’s Tale” (Reservoir Park)
June 22-24: “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

H*MAC
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com

June 12: Queens Who Brunch
June 25: Shades of Men XXL

Harrisburg Comedy Zone
110 Limekiln Rd., New Cumberland
717-920-5653; harrisburgcomedyzone.com

June 3: Divas Down Under—Slaying Summer
June 19: Divas Down Under—The Boomerang Brunch

Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
hbgimprov.com

June 3: The Bondfire Society, Heartthrobs, Meetwood Flac
June 4: Free Mixer, Solo Sleepover, Love Triangle, Barn Bitches
June 10: Sunday School, House Team Z, Leg of Lamp, Teen Girls
June 11: Free Mixer, Ferret Prom, Bandito, Don’t Play with Deacon
June 17: Free Jam with Barn Bitches, The Bondfire Society, Midtown Funk, Beautiful Baby
June 18: Free Mixer, The Outsiders, Sugar Weasel, Rockstar Goes Supernova
June 24: House Team Z, Sunday School, Same Each, Teen Girls, HIT BITS
June 25: Free Mixer, Snicker Casket, Elderprov


Hershey Theatre

15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheytheatre.com

June 14: The Masked Singer National Tour

Keystone Theatrics
The Playhouse at Allenberry
1559 Boiling Springs Rd., Boiling Springs
717-258-3211; www.keystonetheatrics.com

June 10-26: “The Play That Goes Wrong”

Little Theatre of Mechanicsburg
915 S. York St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0535; ltmpa.com

June 2-4: “Come Blow Your Horn”

Open Stage of Harrisburg
223 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-232-OPEN; openstagehbg.com

June 3-26: “Crowns”

Theatre Harrisburg
513 Hurlock St., Harrisburg
717-232-5501; theatreharrisburg.com

June 10-19: “Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike”

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; artsmu.com

June 3: “We The People First Friday,” Live from the Red Rose
June 19: Juneteenth Celebration

Whitaker Center
222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org

June 15-17: “The Founder’s Series” with Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet

Zeroday Brewing Co.

925 N. 3rd St, Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com
June 16: Boozy Bingo with Felicia O’Toole

If you like what we do, please support our work. Become a Friend of TheBurg!




Source link

About couponing

Check Also

Quotient’s Omnichannel Measurement Now Combines Promotions with Media to Ensure Every Shoppable Moment is Attributable | Business

SALT LAKE CITY–(BUSINESS WIRE)–Sep 28, 2022– Quotient (NYSE: QUOT), the leading digital promotions and media …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *